This page contains corrections to Riker Manuscript, Mr. Riker advised me of the following corrections.

 

> #63 Burying Montville or Kinnelon

Page #25 in error. The Van Ness burial ground is in southern part of Kinnelon - Directions: From Intersection with Jacksonville Road, proceed northerly on Winding Brook Valley Road exactly 3/4 miles to midpoint of a 0.2 mile straightaway paralleling I-287 on the north. Graveyard is directly opposite near the south side of I-287. (Change page 25)

 

> #90 Bapt. before birth

Pages 33, 62 Should be born Aug. 16, 1767, Bapt. Nov. 19, 1767 (change pages 33, 62)

 

> #99 b1777 or 1778

Should be born Nov. 19. 1777 (page 39 is correct, change page 66)

 

 

> #101 d11/15 or 11/16

He died Nov. 16, 1834, age 64 years, 9 months, 25 days, buried Fairfield

Dutch Reformed Church Cemetery Will proved Dec. 15, 1834. (Change page

67)

 

> #121  m1816 or 1817

He married May 29, 1816 at Pompton Plains Reformed Church. (Change page

44)

 

> #213 b3/4 or 3/14  m1820 or 1823

He was born March 14, 1802; married March 20, 1823 Pompton Plains

Reformed Church. (Change page 58)

 

> #263 is Girl her first actual name or does it mean he sex

Girl mean sex- Should better be called female child. (Change page 66)

 

> #268 d5/28/1859 or 5/25/1871

Peter Van Ness died May 28, 1859, buried Pine Brook Meth. Church

Cemetery, age 58 years, 25 days. His wife Mary Ann Pier died March 25,

1871, age 68 years, 11 months, 23 days. (Change page 129)

 

> #280 no number before name on page 139

Correct page 139 by adding number 280 in front of John Robert Van Ness.

(Change page 139)

 

> #321 b and Bapt. same date

Rachel Ann Van Ness was born Nov. 6, 1846 and Bapt. Pompton Plains

Reformed Church but no date for baptism.

(Change page 80)

 

> #396 did he live in Jacksonville or Towaco?

They first lived at his father's place at Jacksonville (Schenck

Manuscript) and later at Towaco (1900 census)

(Change page 95, page 152)

 

> #405 has 142 d in 1868 not 1890

John H. Van Ness (#142) died Feb. 17, 1890 (change page 97)

 

> #426    BD MD same

Maria Van Ness born Oct. 10, 1830 (change page 102)

 

> #441 is Bellale and Bellvale two different towns?

Peter Van Ness lived Bellvale, N.Y.  (Change page 107)

 

> #468 Jane Pier should be either Spier (pg137) or Speer (pg69)

Frank Van Ness (#569) was son of Francis Van Ness and Jane Speer (change

Pages 111, 137. Page 69 is correct)

 

> #482 b1852 or 1853

John Stiles Van Ness was born Oct. 25, 1852, not 1853. (Change page 161)

 

> #516 wife Sara  d 5/2 or 5/5

Sara, wife of George Washington Van Ness (#516) died May 2, 1901, not May

5th (change page 165)

 

> #528 d 3/8/ or 3/21/1921 He married # 479 and his death is listed as

3/6 on her page.

John K. Van Ness died March 21, 1921 (change page 128, page115)

 

> #547 wife Eliz born 1835 or 1836

Wife Elizabeth, of Ephraim J. Van Ness, was born circa 1836 (change page

134, page 169)

 

> #560 b circa 1880 had Sarah 1882 and died 1968, could some of this be

off?

Jennie Van Ness, born circa 1850 (change page 136)

 

> #572 no + sign on page, he goes forward

Add + sign in front of #572 (change page 139)

 

>  

> #596 Bapt. 10/3/1830 or 6/22/1828

Lewis Van Ness, born March 20, 1828, Bapt. June 22, 1828 Pompton Plains

Reformed Church (change page 144)

 

> #601 m 8/29 or 8/30

Abraham H. Van Ness married Aug. 30, 1862 (change page 144)

 

> #671 m 10/25 or 10/26

Walace Van Ness married Oct. 26, 1880. (Change page 157)

 

> #714 m to Helena 7/2/1922 or 1923

Walter Laverne Van Ness married July 2, 1923 to Helen DeHope (change

Page 163)

 

> #726 pg 165 shows d1666, pg 188 shows d1966

Abram Van Ness died 1966. (Change page 165)

 

> #838 b 11/19/1889 d 6/9/1889 (died before birth)

Ada Van Ness, born Nov. 19, 1887 (change page 183)